Australian Species

The Complete Field Guide to Dragonflies of Australia (Gunther Theisinger and John Hawking) lists 112 Zygoptera (Damselflies) and 211 Anisoptera (Dragonflies) – 323 Odonata in all. I have added a recent addition so the list is now 324 species. I am not entirely sure how much use such an extensive list may be but since I jumped through a few hoops to format it as I like it, I thought I’d publish it anyway.

At the time of writing, I have made two visits to Australia hunting dragonflies, one ad hoc and one intense, so have seen only a limited number [56] personally. However, I love Australia to bits and hope to make further visits to add to my tally. As with my other checklists, those linked to species pages are those that I have seen.

For lists that are a manageable size, I generally stick to the sequence of species that the guide books use (which I confess I don’t understand). In this case, however, searching by eye for a species within a list of 200+ seemingly randomly sequenced names is very arduous; anything other than alphabetical seems to me less than useful. So here I’ve sorted them into alphabetical order within the suborders of Zygoptera and Anisoptera.

Zygoptera (Damselflies)

  • Aciagrion fragile (Blue Slim)
  • Agriocnemis argentea (Silver Wisp)
  • Agriocnemis dobsoni (Tropical Wisp)
  • Agriocnemis femina (Pinhead Wisp)
  • Agriocnemis kunjina (Pilbara Wisp)
  • Agriocnemis pygmaea (Pygmy Wisp)
  • Agriocnemis rubricauda (Red-Rumped Wisp)
  • Archiargiolestes parvulus (Midget Flatwing)
  • Archiargiolestes pusillissimus (Tiny Flatwing)
  • Archiargiolestes pusillus (Little Flatwing)
  • Archibasis mimetes (Blue-Banded Longtail)
  • Argiocnemis rubescens (Red-Tipped Shadefly)
  • Austroagrion cyane (South-Western Billabongfly)
  • Austroagrion exclamationis (Northern Billabongfly)
  • Austroagrion pindrina (Pilbara Billabongfly)
  • Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly)
  • Austroargiolestes alpinus (New England Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes amabilis (Flame Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes aureus (Tropical Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes brookhousei (Barrington Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes calcaris (Powdered Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes christine (Milky Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes chrysoides (Golden Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes elke (Azure Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing)
  • Austroargiolestes isabellae (Sydney Flatwing)
  • Austrocnemis maccullochi (Tiny Longlegs)
  • Austrocnemis obscura (Kimberley Longlegs)
  • Austrocnemis splendida (Splendid Longlegs)
  • Austrolestes aleison (Western Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes analis (Slender Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes annulosus (Blue Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes aridus (Inland Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes cingulatus (Metallic Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes insularis (Northern Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes io (Iota Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes minjerriba (Dune Ringtail)
  • Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail)
  • Austrosticta fieldi (Northern Pondsitter)
  • Austrosticta frater (Eastern Pondsitter)
  • Austrosticta soror (Kimberley Pondsitter)
  • Caliagrion billinghursti (Large Riverdamsel)
  • Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Redtail)
  • Chorismagrion risi (Pretty Relict)
  • Coenagrion lyelli (Swamp Bluet)
  • Diphlebia coerulescens (Sapphire Rockmaster)
  • Diphlebia euphoeoides (Tropical Rockmaster)
  • Diphlebia hybridoides (Giant Rockmaster)
  • Diphlebia lestoides (Whitewater Rockmaster)
  • Diphlebia nymphoides (Arrowhead Rockmaster)
  • Episynlestes albicauda (Southern Whitetip)
  • Episynlestes cristatus (Tropical Whitetip)
  • Episynlestes intermedius (Intermediate Whitetip)
  • Eurysticta coolawanyah (Pilbara Pin)
  • Eurysticta coomalie (Coomalie Pin)
  • Eurysticta kununurra (Kimberley Pin)
  • Eurysticta reevesi (Queensland Pin)
  • Griseargiolestes albescens (Coastal Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes bucki (Turquoise Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes eboracus (Grey-Chested Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes fontanus (Springs Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes griseus (Grey Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes intermedius (Alpine Flatwing)
  • Griseargiolestes metallicus (Metallic Flatwing)
  • Hemiphlebia mirabilis (Ancient Greenling)
  • Indolestes alleni (Small Reedling)
  • Indolestes obiri (Cave Reedling)
  • Indolestes tenuissimus (Slender Reedling)
  • Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail)
  • Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail)
  • Ischnura pruinescens (Colourful Bluetail)
  • Labidiosticta vallisi (Large Wiretail)
  • Lestes concinnus (Dusky Spreadwing)
  • Lestoidea barbarae (Large Bluestreak)
  • Lestoidea brevicauda (Short-Tipped Bluestreak)
  • Lestoidea conjuncta (Common Bluestreak)
  • Lestoidea lewisiana (Mount Lewis Bluestreak)
  • Lithosticta macra (Rock Narrow-Wing)
  • Miniargiolestes minimus (Stream Flatwing)
  • Neosticta canescens (Southern Pinfly)
  • Neosticta fraseri (Tropical Pinfly)
  • Neosticta silvarum (Forest Pinfly)
  • Neurobasis australis (Papuan Demoiselle)
  • Nososticta baroalba (Black-Winged Threadtail)
  • Nososticta coelestina (Green-Blue Threadtail)
  • Nososticta fraterna (Northern Threadtail)
  • Nososticta kalumburu (Spot-Winged Threadtail)
  • Nososticta koolpinyah (Koolpinyah Threadtail)
  • Nososticta koongarra (Citrine Threadtail)
  • Nososticta liveringa (Malachite Threadtail)
  • Nososticta mouldsi (Striped Threadtail)
  • Nososticta pilbara (Pilbara Threadtail)
  • Nososticta solida (Orange Threadtail)
  • Nososticta solitaria (Fivespot Threadtail)
  • Nososticta taracumbi (Melville Island Threadtail)
  • Oristicta filicicola (Slender Wiretail)
  • Podopteryx selysi (Treehole Flatwing)
  • Pseudagrion aureofrons (Gold-Fronted Riverdamsel)
  • Pseudagrion cingillum (Northern Riverdamsel)
  • Pseudagrion ignifer (Flame-Headed Riverdamsel)
  • Pseudagrion jedda (Dusky Riverdamsel)
  • Pseudagrion lucifer (Citrine-Headed Riverdamsel)
  • Pseudagrion microcephalum (Blue Riverdamsel)
  • Rhadinosticta banksi (Northern Wiretail)
  • Rhadinosticta simplex (Powdered Wiretail)
  • Rhinocypha tincta semitincta (Papuan Jewel)
  • Synlestes selysi (Forest Needle)
  • Synlestes tropicus (Tropical Needle)
  • Synlestes weyersii (Bronze Needle)
  • Teinobasis rufithorax (Red-Breasted Longtail)
  • Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel)

Anisoptera (Dragonflies)

  • Acanthaeschna victoria (Thylacine Darner)
  • Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-Spotted Hawker)
  • Aethriamanta circumsignata (Square-Spot Basker)
  • Aethriamanta nymphaeae (L-Spot Basker)
  • Agrionoptera insignis allogenes (Red Swampdragon)
  • Agrionoptera longitudinalis biserialis (Striped Swampdragon)
  • Agyrtacantha dirupta (Trifid Duskhawker)
  • Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Australasian Duskhawker)
  • Anax georgius (Kimberley Emperor)
  • Anax gibbosulus (Green Emperor)
  • Anax guttatus (Lesser Green Emperor)
  • Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor)
  • Antipodogomphus acolythus (Southern Dragon)
  • Antipodogomphus dentosus (Top End Dragon)
  • Antipodogomphus edentulus (Cape York Dragon)
  • Antipodogomphus hodgkini (Pilbara Dragon)
  • Antipodogomphus neophytus (Northern Dragon)
  • Antipodogomphus proselythus (Spinehead Dragon)
  • Antipodophlebia asthenes (Terrestrial Evening Darner)
  • Apocordulia macrops (Nighthawk)
  • Archaeophya adamsi (Horned Urfly)
  • Archaeophya magnifica (Magnificent Urfly)
  • Archaeosynthemis leachii (Twinspot Tigertail)
  • Archaeosynthemis occidentalis (Western Brown Tigertail)
  • Archaeosynthemis orientalis (Eastern Brown Tigertail)
  • Archaeosynthemis spiniger (Spiny Tigertail)
  • Archipetalia auriculata (Tasmanian Redspot)
  • Armagomphus armiger (Armourtail)
  • Austroaeschna anacantha (Western Darner)
  • Austroaeschna atrata (Mountain Darner)
  • Austroaeschna christine (S-Spot Darner)
  • Austroaeschna cooloola (Wallum Darner)
  • Austroaeschna eungella (Eungella Darner)
  • Austroaeschna flavomaculata (Alpine Darner)
  • Austroaeschna forcipata (Green-Striped Darner)
  • Austroaeschna hardyi (Lesser Tasmanian Darner)
  • Austroaeschna inermis (Whitewater Darner)
  • Austroaeschna ingrid (Grampian Darner (TBC))
  • Austroaeschna muelleri (Carnarvon Darner)
  • Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-Spotted Darner)
  • Austroaeschna obscura (Sydney Mountain Darner)
  • Austroaeschna parvistigma (Swamp Darner)
  • Austroaeschna pinheyi (Inland Darner (TBC))
  • Austroaeschna pulchra (Forest Darner)
  • Austroaeschna sigma (Sigma Darner)
  • Austroaeschna speciosa (Tropical Unicorn Darner)
  • Austroaeschna subapicalis� (Conehead Darner)
  • Austroaeschna tasmanica (Tasmanian Darner)
  • Austroaeschna unicornis (Unicorn Darner)
  • Austroaeschna weiskei (Ochre-Tipped Darner)
  • Austrocordulia leonardi (Sydney Hawk)
  • Austrocordulia refracta (Eastern Hawk)
  • Austrocordulia territoria (Top End Hawk)
  • Austroepigomphus gordoni (Western Red Hunter)
  • Austroepigomphus melaleucae (Twinspot Hunter)
  • Austroepigomphus turneri (Flame-Tipped Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus amphiclitus (Pale Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus angelorum (Murray River Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus arbustorum (Toothed Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus australis (Inland Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus bifurcatus (Dark Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus collaris (Western Inland Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus cornutus (Unicorn Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus divaricatus (Fork Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus doddi (Northern River Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus guerini (Yellow-Striped Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus mjobergi (Pimple-Headed Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus mouldsorum (Kimberley Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus ochraceus (Jade Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus prasinus (Lemon-Tipped Hunter)
  • Austrogomphus pusillus (Tiny Hunter)
  • Austrogynacantha heterogena (Australian Duskhawker)
  • Austropetalia patricia (Waterfall Redspot)
  • Austropetalia tonyana (Alpine Redspot)
  • Austrophlebia costalis (Southern Giant Darner)
  • Austrophlebia subcostalis (Northern Giant Darner)
  • Austrophya mystica (Rainforest Mystic)
  • Austrosynthemis cyanitincta (Turquoise Tigertail)
  • Austrothemis nigrescens (Swamp Flat-Tail)
  • Brachydiplax denticauda (Palemouth)
  • Brachydiplax duivenbodei (Darkmouth)
  • Camacinia othello (Black Knight)
  • Choristhemis flavoterminata (Yellow-Tipped Tigertail)
  • Choristhemis olivei (Delicate Tigertail)
  • Cordulephya bidens (Tropical Shutwing)
  • Cordulephya divergens (Clubbed Shutwing)
  • Cordulephya montana (Mountain Shutwing)
  • Cordulephya pygmaea (Common Shutwing)
  • Crocothemis nigrifrons (Black-Headed Skimmer)
  • Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-Faced Darner)
  • Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher)
  • Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher)
  • Diplacodes melanopsis (Black-Faced Percher)
  • Diplacodes nebulosa (Charcoal-Winged Percher)
  • Diplacodes trivialis (Chalky Percher)
  • Eusynthemis aurolineata (Variable Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis barbarae (Mount Lewis Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis brevistyla (Small Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis deniseae (Carnavon Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis guttata (Southern Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis netta (Pretty Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis nigra (Black Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis rentziana (Swift Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis tenera (Rainforest Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis tillyardi (Mountain Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis ursa (Barrington Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis ursula (Beech Tigertail)
  • Eusynthemis virgula (Golden Tigertail)
  • Gynacantha dobsoni (Lesser Duskhawker)
  • Gynacantha kirbyi (Slender Duskhawker)
  • Gynacantha mocsaryi (Paddle-Tipped Duskhawker)
  • Gynacantha nourlangie (Cave Duskhawker)
  • Gynacantha rosenbergi (Grey Duskhawker)
  • Hemicordulia armstrongi
  • Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia continentalis (Fat-Bellied Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia flava (Desert Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia intermedia (Yellow-Spotted Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia kalliste (Slender Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia koomina (Pilbara Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia superba (Superb Emerald)
  • Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald)
  • Hemigomphus atratus (Black Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus comitatus (Zebra Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus cooloola (Wallum Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus gouldii (Southern Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Stout Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus magela (Kakadu Vicetail)
  • Hemigomphus theischingeri (Rainforest Vicetail)
  • Hesperocordulia berthoudi (Orange Streamcruiser)
  • Huonia melvillensis (Forestwatcher)
  • Hydrobasileus brevistylus (Water Prince)
  • Ictinogomphus australis (Australian Tiger)
  • Ictinogomphus dobsoni (Pilbara Tiger)
  • Ictinogomphus paulini (Cape York Tiger)
  • Lathrecista asiatica festa (Australian Slimwing)
  • Lathrocordulia garrisoni (Queensland Swiftwing)
  • Lathrocordulia metallica (Western Swiftwing)
  • Macrodiplax cora (Wandering Pennant)
  • Macromia tillyardi (Australian Cruiser)
  • Macromia viridescens (Rainforest Cruiser)
  • Metaphya tillyardi (Offshore Emerald)
  • Micromidia atrifrons (Forest Mosquitohawk)
  • Micromidia convergens (Early Mosquitohawk)
  • Micromidia rodericki (Thursday Island Mosquitohawk)
  • Nannodiplax rubra (Pygmy Percher)
  • Nannophlebia eludens (Elusive Archtail)
  • Nannophlebia injibandi (Pilbara Archtail)
  • Nannophlebia mudginberri (Top End Archtail)
  • Nannophlebia risi (Common Archtail)
  • Nannophya australis (Australian Pygmyfly)
  • Nannophya dalei (Eastern Pygmyfly)
  • Nannophya occidentalis (Western Pygmyfly)
  • Nannophya paulsoni (Scarlet Pygmyfly)
  • Neurothemis oligoneura (Spotted Grasshawk)
  • Neurothemis stigmatizans (Painted Grasshawk)
  • Notoaeschna geminata (Northern Riffle Darner)
  • Notoaeschna sagittata (Southern Riffle Darner)
  • Notolibellula bicolor (Bicoloured Skimmer)
  • Odontogomphus donnellyi (Pinchtail)
  • Orthetrum balteatum (Speckled Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum boumiera (Brownwater Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum migratum (Rosy Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum sabina (Slender Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum serapia (Green Skimmer)
  • Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer)
  • Pantala flavescens (Wandering Glider)
  • Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail)
  • Pentathemis membranulata (Metallic Tigerhawk)
  • Petalura gigantea (South-Eastern Petaltail)
  • Petalura hesperia (Western Petaltail)
  • Petalura ingentissima (Giant Petaltail)
  • Petalura litorea (Coastal Petaltail)
  • Petalura pulcherrima (Beautiful Petaltail)
  • Potamarcha congener (Swampwatcher)
  • Procordulia affinis (Western Swamp Emerald)
  • Procordulia jacksoniensis (Eastern Swamp Emerald)
  • Pseudocordulia circularis (Circle-Tipped Mistfly)
  • Pseudocordulia elliptica (Ellipse-Tipped Mistfly)
  • Raphismia bispina (Spiny-Chested Percher)
  • Rhodothemis lieftincki (Red Arrow)
  • Rhyothemis braganza (Iridescent Flutterer)
  • Rhyothemis graphiptera (Graphic Flutterer)
  • Rhyothemis phyllis (Yellow-Striped Flutterer)
  • Rhyothemis princeps (Sapphire Flutterer)
  • Rhyothemis resplendens (Jewel Flutterer)
  • Spinaeschna tripunctata (Southern Cascade Darner)
  • Spinaeschna watsoni (Tropical Cascade Darner)
  • Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides (Tasmanian Spotwing)
  • Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail)
  • Synthemis tasmanica (Tasmanian Swamp Tigertail)
  • Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner)
  • Telephlebia cyclops (Northern Evening Darner)
  • Telephlebia godeffroyi (Eastern Evening Darner)
  • Telephlebia tillyardi (Tropical Evening Darner)
  • Telephlebia tryoni (Coastal Evening Darner)
  • Telephlebia undia (Carnarvon Evening Darner)
  • Tetrathemis irregularis cladophila (Rainforest Elf)
  • Tholymis tillarga (Twister)
  • Tonyosynthemis claviculata (Clavicle Tigertail)
  • Tonyosynthemis ofarrelli (Slender Tigertail)
  • Tramea eurybia (Dune Glider)
  • Tramea loewii (Common Glider)
  • Tramea propinqua (Northern Glider)
  • Tramea stenoloba (Narrow-Lobed Glider)
  • Urothemis aliena (Red Baron)
  • Zephyrogomphus lateralis (Lilac Hunter)
  • Zephyrogomphus longipositor (Rainforest Hunter)
  • Zyxomma elgneri (Short-Tailed Duskdarter)
  • Zyxomma multinervorum (Large Duskdarter)
  • Zyxomma petiolatum (Long-Tailed Duskdarter)